Preliminary Program

July 9, 2018
09-00 - 18.00 Bootcamp on Chisel HDL
Main Speaker: David Donofrio‚Äč ‚Äč- Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Click here for the bootcamp description
09.00 - 13.00 Introduction and fundamentals on Chisel HDL
13.00 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 18.00 Hands on session
July 10, 2018
08.30 - 09.00 Registration
09.00 - 10.00 Keynote: How to Make Sparse Fast
Saman P. Amarasinghe, Professor and Associate Department Head, MIT
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 12.15 Paper session (4 full paper presentations)
12.15 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 14.30 Keynote
14.30 - 15.50 Paper session (3 full paper presentations)
15.50 - 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 - 18.15 Short paper session (12 short paper presentations)
19.30 - 21.30 Cheese and wine welcome event
ASAP 2019 announcement
Politecnico di Milano - Classroom Rogers
July 11, 2018
09.00 - 10.00 Keynote: How open source designs will drive the next generation of HPC Systems
David Donofrio, Group Lead & Computer Systems Engineer at Lawrence Berkeley National Lab
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 12.15 Paper session (4 full paper presentations)
12.15 - 13.30 Lunch
13.30 - 14.30 Keynote: Google Pixel Visual Core: A Portable Domain-Specific Processor for Computational Photography and Machine Learning
Andrea Di Blas, Software Engineer at Google
14.30 - 15.50 Paper session (3 full paper presentations)
15.50 - 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 - 17.30 Paper session (3 full paper presentations)
18.15 - 23.00 Social Dinner: Wine tasting in Franciacorta
18.15 Meet at Politecnico di Milano (more details on the exact location available soon)
18.30 Departure by private bus from Politecnico di Milano to Polastri Maceler (Via Quattro Vie 1, Torbiato di Adro, Brescia)
19.30 Arrival at Polastri Maceler
19.45 Welcome aperitivo
20.00 - 23.00 Local dishes and wine from the Franciacorta tradition
July 12, 2018
09.00 - 10.00 Keynote: Design Trade-offs for Machine Learning Solutions on Reconfigurable Devices
Michaela Blott, Principal Engineer at Xilinx
10.00 - 10.30 Coffee break
10.30 - 12.15 Paper session (4 full paper presentations)
12.15 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 14.00 Keynote
14.00 - 15.45 Paper session (4 full paper presentations)
15.45 - 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 - 17.30 Paper session (3 full paper presentations)
17.30 - 18.00 Closing remarks and best paper award announcement
July 13, 2018
Co-located Cloud Workshops - Description available soon